Data protection/Imprint

Data protection declaration for visitors to the Transformationwork websites

1. General

Data protection is a matter of trust and it is important to us that you trust us to process your personal data.

Transformation Work GmbH (we) respects your privacy. To protect your personal data, we always take all necessary precautions to justify the trust placed in us.

This privacy policy is intended to show you in particular what personal data we collect and process in connection with our websites or customer data, why we do this, how we protect your personal data and how you can contact us.

2.Who are we and to whom does this privacy policy apply?

2.1. Who are we and how can you contact us?

As the person responsible for the processing of personal data described in this data protection declaration, you are responsible

Transformation Work GmbH, Baarerstrasse 34, 6300 Zug

for any questions or messages regarding data protection and data processing.

If you have any questions or concerns about how our company processes your personal data, you can contact us as follows:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: +41 76 330 36 61

We will endeavor to respond to your questions or concerns promptly upon receipt.

2.2. Who is this privacy policy intended for?

This data protection declaration is aimed at visitors to all websites operated by Transformationwork GmbH.

How we process customer personal data is described in our data protection declaration for customers and interested parties, which is available on the website www.transformationwork.ch.

3. How do we process your personal data?

3.1. What does “processing personal data” mean?

“Personal data” means all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. “Processing” means any handling of your personal data. When we process personal data, this means that we, for example, collect, store, use, transmit or delete it.

3.2. What personal data do we process in connection with the use of our websites and for what purposes?

We generally collect your personal data directly from you, for example when you access our websites, when you contact us, especially when you contact us with an inquiry, or take part in a competition, survey, meeting, seminar or event take part in another event.

3.2.1 How do we use data generated when you visit the website?

When you visit or use our websites, we process technical data, such as the IP address, information about the time of access to the website, the duration of the visit, the pages accessed and information about the device used. We can also assign you or your device an individual code (e.g. through a cookie; see Section 3.2.5).

We do this in order to be able to provide the respective website, to ensure IT security and to improve user-friendliness.

3.2.2 How do we use data when communicating with us?

In connection with our communication with you, e.g. if you contact us via the contact form or other means of communication, we may process your personal data. This includes, for example, name and contact details such as postal address, email address and telephone number, content of correspondence or communication (e.g. emails, written correspondence, telephone conversations, messages via the contact form, etc.), answers to customer and satisfaction surveys , information on the type, time and possibly location of the communication and other peripheral data of the communication.

We use this data for communication purposes, i.e. to contact you and maintain contact with you. This includes responding to inquiries, contacting you with questions, customer service and customer care.

If you contact therapists using the contact form on the respective profile page, we are not responsible for data processing. Please note section 3.2.6.

3.2.3. Market and opinion research

We process personal data for market and opinion research. To do this, we may use information from surveys and studies, from the Internet and from other public sources. We may also use media monitoring services or carry out media monitoring ourselves and process personal data.

3.2.4 Participation in surveys, competitions or seminars

We occasionally hold competitions and similar events. We process your contact details and information about your participation in order to carry out the competitions, if necessary for communication with you in this context and for advertising purposes. Further information can be found in the relevant terms and conditions of participation.

3.2.5 How do we use cookies and similar technologies?

3.2.5.1 What are cookies used for?

We also use so-called cookies on our websites. These are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you access and use one of our websites. Cookies are used to ensure the functionality of our websites and to make your surfing with us as pleasant as possible. Below we would like to inform you about the use of cookies.

3.2.5.2. Why do we use cookies?

Some cookies are necessary for the functionality of the websites and are automatically deleted after your visit. We use other cookies to save settings (e.g. a language choice) for a later visit, to collect anonymous statistics about the use of our websites and to personalize content on our websites.

3.2.5.3. Which cookies do we use?

After the browser session ends, most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device (so-called session cookies). We use session cookies, for example, to store your country and language preferences.

We also use temporary or permanent cookies if necessary. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device after the browser session ends. The next time you visit one of our websites, it will automatically recognize which entries and settings you prefer.

We may use third-party providers for statistical evaluations of the use of our websites. We do not transmit any personal data to such third parties. However, the third parties collect information about your use of our websites in order to be able to provide their services. Third parties may combine the information they collect from you with data from other websites you have visited and may use this information for their own purposes (e.g. to control advertising on partner sites of these providers). If you have registered with the relevant provider, they can identify you. Such processing of your personal data is carried out under the provider's own responsibility in accordance with its own data protection regulations.

3.2.5.4. What data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies we use, so the cookies cannot be assigned to a specific person. When a cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Internet offering is stored on our server in Switzerland. The IP address is pseudonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored.

3.2.5.5. How can you prevent cookies from being stored?

You can decide for yourself whether and how you accept cookies via your browser settings. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from a website you visit. You can also delete cookies in your browser by using the appropriate function on your browser on your computer or mobile device (we would like to point out that if you set the appropriate settings, not all functions of this website may no longer be available).

3.2.6. Google services

Google Analytics: We use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analysis service is Google LLC, Ireland, and Google Inc., USA. Google Analytics uses the cookies mentioned above, which enable Google to analyze website usage. Google then informs us about the evaluation of the use. The information generated about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

The server location is usually the USA. However, we use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization function. It guarantees that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting it to the USA. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transfers the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Our website also uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally preventing the collection of your data by Google Analytics (see below).

The use of Google Analytics (to the extent required by applicable data protection law) is based on the fact that we, as the operator of this website, have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and, if necessary, advertising.

You can prevent cookies from being set (Section 3.2.5.5). You can also prevent the collection of data relating to your website use, including your IP address, and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Details on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google AdSense: Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is also Google LLC, Ireland, and Google Inc., USA. Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and sets cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device in order to analyze the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that enable analysis of visitor traffic on our website. Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. Server location is the USA. Google may pass on this information to contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other data stored by you.

The use of Google AdSense (to the extent required by applicable data protection law) is based on the fact that we, as the operator of this website, have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and our advertising.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking: Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is also Google LLC, Ireland, and Google Inc., USA. AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with so-called “conversion tracking”. After clicking on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. This allows Google and us to recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website. Google AdWords cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. They cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. These cookies are used to create statistics for AdWords customers. In this way, Adwords customers find out how many users clicked on an ad and were redirected to the corresponding pages. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that allows users to be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use. You can find information about this in section 3.2.5.5.

Details about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The use of Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking (to the extent required by applicable data protection law) is based on the fact that we, as the operator of this website, have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and our advertising.

3.2.7. Contact therapists using the contact form

You can contact specific therapists directly using the contact form on the respective profile page. They use the information you provide, among other things, to process your request and communicate with you. Please note that the respective therapists are responsible for processing the data they transmit. If you have any questions, please contact the respective therapist directly.

3.3. How long do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the specific purpose for which we collected it. We also store personal data if we have a legitimate interest in storing it, for example for documentation and evidence preservation purposes and to protect and defend legal claims. We also store your personal data as long as it is subject to a legal retention requirement.

3.4. How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate security measures of a technical nature (e.g. encryption, pseudonymization, logging, access restriction, data backup, etc.) and organizational nature (e.g. instructions to our employees, confidentiality agreements, reviews, etc.) to maintain the security of your personal data and protect it against unauthorized or unlawful access To protect edits and to counteract the risk of loss, unintentional modification, unwanted disclosure or unauthorized access. However, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic means always involves certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this manner.

4.Who processes and receives your personal data?

4.1. Who do we share your personal data with?

Our employees have access to your personal data to the extent this is necessary for the purposes described and the activities of the employees concerned. This includes our employees in specialist departments and support areas such as hotline or IT. These employees act in accordance with our instructions and are obliged to maintain confidentiality and secrecy when handling your personal data. We may pass on your personal data to third parties if we want to use their services (e.g. IT service providers).

We may also pass on your personal data to third parties within and outside our group of companies for their own purposes, for example to law enforcement authorities in the event of suspected misuse. In these cases, the recipient of the data is their own controller under data protection law.

We may transfer your personal data to other companies, such as

  • IT service providers and providers of cloud solutions 
  • Third parties (such as partners or platforms) involved in the administration of our competitions or competitions
  • Advertising partners such as Google. In this context, we also refer to our cookie information on data collection by third parties whose tools we have integrated into our websites and apps (see sections 3.2.5 and 3.2.6).
  • Third parties involved in organizing events

In addition, we may be compelled to disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, if we believe that disclosure is necessary and appropriate to protect our rights. This can serve to prevent financial damage or loss. This may also be necessary in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other unlawful activity and in the event of a sale or transfer of all or part of our assets (e.g. due to a restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).

4.2. Can your personal data be disclosed abroad?

The recipients of your personal data may also be located abroad - including outside the EU or EEA (particularly in the USA), but potentially also in other countries around the world. The countries in question may not have laws that protect your personal data to the same extent as Switzerland or the EU or EEA. If we transfer your personal data to such a country, we are obliged to ensure the protection of your personal data in an appropriate manner. We compensate for the lower level of protection through appropriate contracts, in particular the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and recognized by the Swiss Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). Further information and a copy of these clauses can be found at www.edoeb.admin.ch.

In certain cases, we can transmit data in accordance with data protection regulations even without such contracts, e.g. if you have consented to the corresponding disclosure or if the disclosure is necessary for the execution of the contract, for the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or for overriding public interests . Please contact us if you would like a copy of our measures.

5.What rights do you have in connection with the processing of your personal data?

You can object to personal data processing at any time. Within the scope of the law applicable to you, you also have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of personal data processing and objection to our personal data processing and the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us in a readable format free of charge receive. You also have the right to revoke your consent without this affecting the lawfulness of the personal data processing that took place before the revocation. You can also lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

6.What else needs to be taken into account?

When processing your personal data, we rely in particular on the following bases, insofar as this is required by applicable data protection law:

  • the performance of a contract with the data subject or for pre-contractual measures at their request;
  • legitimate interests. These include, for example, an interest in getting to know our visitors better; on protecting visitors and data; in ensuring IT security, especially in connection with the use of websites, apps and other IT infrastructure; in ensuring and organizing business operations, including the operation and further development of websites and other systems; in the enforcement or defense of legal claims; and to comply with Swiss law and internal rules and to comply with legal regulations;
  • consent, provided we specifically ask you for consent;
  • a requirement to comply with legal regulations.

In principle, you are not obliged to provide your personal data. However, the processing of log data and certain other data is necessary when using the websites.

September 2023

 


General disclaimer/disclaimer

1. Content of the online offer The author assumes no liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information are fundamentally excluded, unless the author can be proven to have acted intentionally or with gross negligence Fault exists. All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate notice or to temporarily or permanently stop publication.

2. References and links In the case of direct or indirect references to external websites ("hyperlinks") that lie outside the author's area of responsibility, a liability obligation would only come into force in the case in which the author is aware of the content and is aware of it It would be technically possible and reasonable to prevent use in the event of illegal content. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time the link was created, no illegal content was recognizable on the linked pages. The author has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked/connected pages. He therefore hereby expressly distances himself from all content on all linked/connected pages that were changed after the link was created. This statement applies to all links and references set up within our own website as well as to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the author. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and in particular for damage resulting from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference was made is solely liable, not the person who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

3. Copyright and trademark law The author strives to respect the copyrights of the graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts that he has created himself or to use license-free graphics, audio documents, video sequences and to access texts. All brand names and trademarks mentioned within the website and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The conclusion that trademarks are not protected by third-party rights should not be drawn based on their mere mention! The copyright for published objects created by the author remains solely with the author of the pages. Reproduction or use of such graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express consent of the author.

4. Data protection (see details above), if there is an opportunity to enter personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses) within the website, the user will provide this data on an expressly voluntary basis. The use and payment of all services offered is permitted - as far as technically possible and reasonable - without providing such data or by providing anonymized data or a pseudonym. The use of the contact details published in the imprint or comparable information, such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses, by third parties to send information that has not been expressly requested is not permitted. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against senders of so-called spam emails if they violate this ban.

5. Legal validity of this disclaimer This disclaimer is to be viewed as part of this website. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or do not completely correspond to the applicable legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.

7. Terms and Conditions for PayPal online payments
7.1. General
7.1.1. The following General Terms and Conditions (GTC) apply to all contracts concluded with the customer (hereinafter: CUSTOMER) via the website Transformation Work GmbH, Baarerstrasse 34, 6300 Zug (hereinafter TW) under the domain www.transformationwork.ch. These General Terms and Conditions also apply to all permanent or regularly recurring services from TW.
7.1.2. Transformation Work GmbH does not recognize any deviating general terms and conditions of the CUSTOMER unless TW has expressly agreed to them in writing.
7.1.3. The following General Terms and Conditions are only aimed at CUSTOMERS, i.e. who enter into legal transactions only for a purpose that cannot be attributed to a commercial or independent professional activity.
7.2. Subject of the contract
7.2.1. The CUSTOMER has the opportunity to take advantage of various coaching/therapies (services), such as private coaching, etc., on the website www.transformationwork.ch. The subject of the contract is the service included in the booked coaching.
7.2.2. The coaching includes individual advice using the therapy methods defined on www.transformationwork.ch or your own methods. Since the coaching can take place via Skype, telephone, etc., the CUSTOMER can receive advice regardless of where they are. A Skype session lasts at least one hour.
7.2.3. The amount booked for the coaching is decisive for the service owed.
7.3. Conclusion of contract
7.3.1. As part of the coaching, the CUSTOMER can define the corresponding time by the selected amount and then initiate the registration process by clicking on the “Buy now” button. During the registration process, the CUSTOMER must enter the required contact details and the desired method of payment and complete the registration by clicking the “Order for a fee” button. This creates an effective contract.
7.3.2. During the registration process, the registration details must be entered and the payment method selected. By clicking on the “Continue” button, the registration process will be continued; by clicking on the “Conclude payment contract” button, the contract will be concluded.
7.3.3. The CUSTOMER can correct input errors, particularly with regard to the requested data and services, using the available buttons. During the registration process, the CUSTOMER can correct input errors in the various steps by navigating to the respective step using the “forward” and “back” buttons in the browser.
7.3.4. The contract language is German.
7.4. Storage of contract text The contract text is saved by TW. The order data will be sent to the CUSTOMER separately in text form (e-mail). These General Terms and Conditions can also be read and printed out on www.transformationwork.ch.
7.5. TW's liability is excluded - regardless of the legal reasons - unless the cause of the damage is due to intent and/or gross negligence on the part of TW, its employees, its representatives or its vicarious agents. To the extent that TW's liability is excluded or limited, this also applies to the personal liability of TW's employees, representatives or vicarious agents.
7.6. Data storage and data protection
7.6.1. The CUSTOMER is aware and agrees that the personal data required to process the order will be stored by TW on data carriers. The CUSTOMER expressly agrees to the collection, processing and use of his personal data for the purpose of executing the contract. The personal data stored will of course be treated confidentially by TW. The collection, processing and use of the CUSTOMER's personal data takes place in compliance with federal law.
7.6.2. The CUSTOMER has the right to revoke his consent at any time with future effect. In this case, TW is obliged to immediately delete or block the CUSTOMER's personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. In the case of canceled registration processes, the deletion occurs after the registration process has been canceled.
7.7. Contract duration
7.7.1. The contract duration of the individual coaching sessions is determined by the hours booked on the website www.transformationwork.ch. The contract ends at the end of the contract term. There is no automatic extension of the contractual relationship. When the contractual relationship ends, the CUSTOMER's access to the booked coaching will be blocked. When the contract ends, the CUSTOMER's right to use the services offered by TW no longer applies.
7.7.2. The right to termination without notice for good cause remains unaffected. Such a reason exists in particular if the CUSTOMER is completely or only partially in arrears with the due payments of the fees or a not insignificant part of the fees for services already provided, despite a reminder; if the CUSTOMER has violated another essential provision of the contract or these General Terms and Conditions even after a written warning, if insolvency proceedings are opened against the CUSTOMER's assets or the opening of such proceedings is rejected due to a lack of assets, if concerns have arisen about the CUSTOMER's solvency and neither an advance payment has been made nor adequate security provided within a reasonable period of time upon request; if the CUSTOMER provided incorrect information during registration; if registration requirements no longer apply or if the execution of an order is significantly delayed or impossible due to reasons for which the CUSTOMER is responsible. In this case, TW is entitled to demand the usage fees for the remaining contract term less any saved expenses as compensation and to block access until all claims have been settled. The assertion of further damages remains unaffected.
7.8. Final provisions
7.8.1. The law of Swiss federal law applies, excluding the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods.
7.8.2. For consumers who do not conclude the contract for professional or commercial purposes, the above choice of law only applies to the extent that the protection granted is not withdrawn by mandatory provisions of the law of the country in which the consumer has his habitual residence.


Artikel – Kategorie

Tamara posted a comment in What can I?
Lieber JohannesNach monatelangen Schmerzen im Rücken, die ohne Medikamente nicht auszuhalten waren, ...
Joomla Article
Carmen posted a comment in Shiatsu with Empty Touch / Moxa
Meine Tochter hatte grosse Schwierigkeiten mit der Eingewöhnung im Kindergarten.Eine Sitzung bei Joh...
Joomla Article
Sabrina posted a comment in Transformation Work
Lieber JohannesEin herzliches Dankeschön für deine wirklich grosse Hilfe.Meine Tochter hatte eine ri...
Joomla Article
Regula posted a comment in Animal treatment
Unser Hund Taylor war sehr krank und hatte Wasser in der Lunge, er war im Tierspital und nur noch ge...
Joomla Article
Valérie posted a comment in What can I?
Wie tiefgründig und allumfassend Johannes Olivers Arbeit ist, konnte ich eindrücklich erleben. Es wa...
Joomla Article

Find Us

Transformation Work GmbH
Baarerstrasse 34
6300 Zug
0041 (0)76 330 36 61
skype: transformationwork
info@transformationwork.ch

MONDAY - FRIDAY
09:00 - 18:00
Evening and Weekend only emergencies

Contact Us